Enter your keyword

VISA ASSISTANCE

New Zealand Student visa

 What a student visa allows

  • Stay in New Zealand up to 4 years
  • Must study a full-time course.
  • Part-time work of up to 20 hours a week while studying or full time in the holidays, all depends on visa conditions.

CRITERIA

HEALTH

  • You must get your chest X-ray and a medical report to prove your good health

CHARACTER

  • You must provide a police clearance certificate

OFFER OF PLACE

  • You must obtain and submit an offer of place from an approved education provider.

MEDICAL AND TRAVEL INSURANCE

  • You must hold a valid insurance.
  • Your insurance policy must be valid throughout your stay in New Zealand.
  • It must also include medical care in New Zealand, including diagnosis, prescription, surgery, and hospitalization.
  • It must cover the transportation out of New Zealand in case of serious illness or injury.
  • Death (Including travel cost of family and funeral expenses)

FUNDS

  • You must have enough funds to stay and study in New Zealand

Evidence includes:

  • A minimum sum of NZ $1500 for full year course or NZ $1250 per month that you will be in New Zealand.
  • A complete financial undertaking of the student
  • A sponsorship form must be obtained from an acceptable sponsor/institute.

After a successful completion of course student may be eligible for a 2 years work permit*

New Zealand student visa fee is approximately $300 and processing time is 20 working days.

CANADA

CANADA STUDENT VISA

STEP – 1 (Gather your documents)

FORMS

  • Application for study permit made outside of Canada – IMM1294
  • Statutory declaration of common-law union – IMM5409
  • Use of a Representative – IMM5475
  • Authority to release personal information to a designated individual – IMM5475
  • Custodianship declaration – IMM5646

DOCUMENTS

  • Visa fees receipts
  • Photocopies of your travel document or passport
  • Two photos meeting the requirements of visa office.
  • Letter of acceptance from your education provider
  • Letter of approval to your application.
  • Proof of financial support
  • Any additional documents required by the responsible visa officer
  • Certified true copies of all documents.

After a successful completion of course student may be eligible for a 2 years work permit*

Canada student visa fee is approximately $500 and processing time is 20 working days.

 

UK

 Tier 4 (general) student visa is to study in UK if you are over 16.

  1. Eligibility to study in the UK
  • You must get an unconditional offer letter from a licensed tier 4 sponsor.
  • Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course.
  • Your course must be full- time further leading to a qualification that’s at least level 6 on the official register.
  • Confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) letter must be obtained from your sponsor. You will need to enter this in your visa application.
  1. Knowledge of English
  • Before applying for student visa you must prove your knowledge of English.
  • For undergraduate course you must secure an overall score of 6.0 in IELTS examination and for postgraduate course 6.5.
  1. Documents you must provide.
  • A valid passport or any other travel document.
  • Funds in your/parents account to show that you can support yourself.
  • Under 18’s require a consent letter from parents or guardians.
  • Tuberculosis test results, which must be obtained from an UKBA, approved clinic.
  • Contact our professional counselors to get support for visa.
  1. Additional documents required when you apply for UK tier 4 student visas from India.
  • You must apply online for tier 4 (general) student visa.
  • At visa application Centre you will be required to provide your fingerprints and photographs.
  • Subject to successful completion of procedure, you will get your student visa in 15 working days from UKBA.

 

Australia

  1. How to apply for Australia student visa.
  • You must choose a course and institution before applying for admission in Australia.
  • Meridean overseas partners with most of education institutions in Australia. Our services will help you to get admission.
  • Our team will prepare supporting documents to send with your application.
  • The documents will vary depending upon the chosen course of study and qualification provider of your studies.

The most important documents required are as follow:

  • Your previous study certificates.
  • Evidences of your English language proficiency.
  • All the documents must be translated in English before submitting to Australian high commission.
  1. Receiving your offer letter from Australian education providers.

On a successful application, a “letter of offer” will be received from the education provider. You must respond to confirm the acceptance of offer by signing and sending it back to the institution.

This letter of offer is a contract between student and the institution which sets out the following:

  1. Name of course you will be enrolled in Australian institution.
  2. Enrollment conditions of the institution.
  3. Fees you need to pay.
  4. Refund policy of the Australian institute.

 

  1. Confirmation of enrolment

An electronic confirmation of enrolment (ECOE) will be received after your acceptance of the offer and payment of fees to the institution. The ECOE will outline commencement date of the chosen course, total fees payable and duration of your course.

  1. Australia visa application

Your student visa application will be lodged online through department of immigration and citizenship. Meridean overseas education consultant team will make sure that you meet all your requirements for a student visa before you accept any offer or pay your tuition fees to Australian institution.

Australia student visa information.

Under the (ssvf) simplified student visa framework on July 1st2016. Our team will process your student visa application online.

  1. Eligibility for Australia student visa. (Subclass 550)
  • You must have applied for and been accepted to study in a registered full time course in any Australian educational institution.
  • If you are under the age of 18. You must organize appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia.
  1. Length of stay on student visa in Australia

Up to 5 years.

  1. Australia student visa application charges

From Aud 550.

  1. Processing time from India

Most of the application processed in 28 working days.